Jan 222014

According to this post:
… per the Italian law the status should change in every 30 (working days) days period. If your status is not changing for long period you can send a FAX or a mail to notify them it is not moving for long period. But for mail Italian government will accept only PEC mail so it is good to use FAX. Please find the letter I have used. Since I don’t know Italian I got a help from a Italian friend in France to get it done. Try to make use of this letter and after sending this letter my status moved fast and I also received call from Interior Ministry Rome. (If you can speak Italian you can include phone no in the letter otherwise it is better to provide only mail id because the person from interior ministry can speak only Italian). Fax no 00390646549785

Here’s a copy of the letter they faxed:

Al Ministero dell’Interno
Dipartimento per le libertà civili e l’immigrazione
Direzione Centrale per i Diritti Civili, la Cittadinanza e le Minoranze
a.c.a. Dirigente dell’Area IV bis – Cittadinanza – Viceprefetto Cristina Ciciriello
via Cavour, 6
00184 – Roma

per fax +39 06/46549785

Oggetto: Richiesta di informazione e di accesso agli atti relativamente al procedimento di acquisto di cittadinanza per matrimonio (numero di protocollo: K10/C/XXXXXX)

Il sottoscritto

<Name>, cittadino agli stati uniti, nato a [Place of Birth], <Country>, residente a <Place of residence>, <Country>, [Address as mentioned while applying citizenship], tel. [Phone no to contact you], e-mail [email address],


– Che in data <Date you have applied> il sottoscritto ha presentato l’istanza per l’acquisto della cittadinanza italiana per matrimonio ai sensi dell’articolo 5 della legge del 5 febbraio 1992, n.°91, presso il Consolato Generale d’Italia a Mumbai;
– Che dal 15/9/2012 circa lo stato della pratica consultabile sul sito Internet del Ministero dell’Interno mediante il SICITT è sempre lo stesso, cioè “<Current Status>”;
– Che il periodo di due anni di cui all’articolo 8 della legge del 5 febbraio 1992, n.°91 scadrà tra meno di quattro mesi;


– Ai sensi degli articoli 4 e 5 della legge del 7 agosto 1990, n. 241, che siano indicati i nomi dei funzionari responsabili del procedimento sopra citato e lo stato degli atti relativi al procedimento de quibus;
– Ai sensi degli articoli 10, 22, 23 e 25 della legge del 7 agosto 1990, n. 241, che il sottoscritto possa prendere visione ed estrarre copia degli atti del procedimento sopra citato.

Con osservanza,

<Place>, li 03 Giugno 2013

<Name and signature>

Allegato: copia di un documento d’identità dello scrivente

Aug 072012

Copied from a post made to the Italian Dual Citizenship message board:

Here's a reasonably complete list of the geographic places where Italian citizens have the right to live and/or pursue their (legal) livelihoods. If you have any corrections or additions, please send me a private message and, if possible, include a citation.

Croatia (as of July, 2013)
Czech Republic
Denmark (excluding Greenland and the Faroe Islands)
Finland (with limitations in Åland)
France (including most of its overseas territories)
Greece (effectively excluding Mount Athos)
Netherlands (including its overseas territories)
Portugal (including its overseas territories)
Spain (including its overseas territories)
United Kingdom (excluding many of its overseas territories)
The Vatican (subject to the Holy See's decisions)

* Panama?

I just stumbled across another interesting dimension to Italian citizenship. In the 1960s, Italy and Panama signed a "Treaty of Friendship, Commerce, and Navigation." (I'm trying to find a direct link to the treaty, but I haven't found it yet.) That treaty grants Italian citizens permission to live and work in Panama indefinitely and without too much hassle. As far as I can tell Italians are unique among foreigners in being granted this special permission in Panama.

According to this law firm, you need to supply the following:

three photos
copy of your passport, notarized by a Panamanian official
criminal record (original country or country where resident)
medical certificate of good health (dated within 3 months)
payment (about US$250)
sworn declaration of personal background
document showing the purpose of permanent residence (e.g. business interest)
proof of economic solvency

Once approved, an Italian citizen can live and work in Panama as long as desired.

There was about a 14 month period (February, 2008, to April, 2009) when this treaty right was suspended, but according to what I can find this treaty right has been restored and is currently available.

Counting Panama, Italian citizens can live and work indefinitely in 32 countries. And I'm not done searching yet, so perhaps I will find more.

I'm not sure why Panama granted this permission to Italians particularly, but there it is.